Gregory Hines (I)

Follow
Gregory Hines (I)

Born

2/14/1946, New York City, New York, USA

Died

8/9/2003

Birth Name

Gregory Oliver Hines

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Hines Hines & Dad
8.9
User Rating
11 votes

Biography

EDIT

His career began at the age of five tap dancing with his brother and father. Gregory received the Tony award for Jelly's Last Jam. (1992) He was considered the greatest tap dancer of his time, using Sammy Davis Jr as a role model. After becoming an actor, he…more

Credits