Greta Garbo

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/18/1905 , Stockholm, Sweden

Died

4/15/1990

Birth Name

Greta Lovisa Gustafson

Gender

Female

Biography:

Legendary Swedish-born film actress famous for her reclusiveness. Though she was the top star and highest paid actress in Hollywood for nearly 15 years, Garbo walked away from movies after the failure of her 1941 movie Two Faced Woman. She never returned to the silver screen and spent the remainder of her years in either semi or complete seclusion. This only added to her legend.