Griff Rhys Jones

Follow
Griff Rhys Jones

Born

11/16/1953, Cardiff, Wales

Birth Name

Griffith Rhys Jones

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Griff Rhys-Jones
8.4
User Rating
4 votes

Biography

EDIT
Griff was born in Cardiff in 1953, to Elwyn (a doctor) and Gwyneth Margaret. He grew up in Brentwood, and studied English at Emmanuel College, Cambridge. Schoolfriend, Douglas Adams, the late writer, drew him into the Cambridge Footlights, of which he spent time as President. Griff went into…more

Credits