Griff Rhys Jones





11/16/1953 , Cardiff, Wales

Birth Name

Griffith Rhys Jones




Griff was born in Cardiff in 1953, to Elwyn (a doctor) and Gwyneth Margaret.

He grew up in Brentwood, and studied English at Emmanuel College, Cambridge. Schoolfriend, Douglas Adams, the late writer, drew him into the Cambridge Footlights, of which he spent time as President.

Griff went into Light Entertainment, and met long-time comedy partner Mel Smith when they worked together on Not the Nine O'Clock News. Griff went on to work in comedy dramas, as well as become the face of Restoration on the BBC.

Griff, along with Lenny Henry, Richard Curtis and Jonathan Ross, was one of the instigators of Red Nose Day, the telethon for charity Comic Relief, starting back in 1988.

Griff has been married to Joanna Frances Harris since 1981, and they have two children, a son (George), who studied Architecture at Cambridge and a daughter (Catherine), who studied at Chelsea College of Art.