Guillermo del Toro

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/9/1964 , Guadalahara, Jalisco, New Mexico

Birth Name

Guillermo del Toro Gómez

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born October 9, 1964, Guillermo del Toro was born in Guadalajara Jalisco, Mexico and raised by his devout Catholic grandmother. He spent the earlier part of his life working his way into the film industry by creating his own short films. After years of working with the effects for films, he attained fame when his film Cronos won 9 Academy awards. His films continue to push the boundaries of genre specific film.