Guy Marks

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/31/1923 , Philadelphia, PA

Died

11/28/1987

Birth Name

Mario Scarpa

Gender

Male

Biography:

Comedian-impressionist Guy Marks got his break doing standup in nightclubs. Joey Bishop caught his act and signed him on his sitcom The Joey Bishop Show in 1962., he also appeared regularly on Joey's night time talk show in 1968. He co-starred in the 1965 series The John Forsythe Show and in the funny Western Rango. He is known for appearing on the Dean Martin Roasts and has appeared on various sitcoms, talk shows and variety programs of the 1960's and 1970's. He had a hit with the novelty song "Loving You Has Made Me Bananas".