Guy Pearce

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/5/1967 , Ely, Cambridgeshire, UK

Birth Name

Guy Edward Pearce

Gender

Male

Biography:

Guy Pearce got his acting start at a young age in school plays.

His first real break came in the form of Australia's soap "Neighbours" where he remained for many years before progressing into "Snowy River: The McGregor Saga".

Since then Guy has moved away from working in TV, but into films where he has won many awards for his performance - most notably for his portrayal of a drag-queen in Australia's "Priscilla: Queen of the Desert".

Guy Pearce keeps his work and personal life separate. His father died when he was 8 years old and both he and his sister were bought up by his mother.

He married Kate Mestitz in March 1997 who has been his sweetheart for many years.