Gwen Verdon

Follow
Gwen Verdon

Born

1/13/1925, Culver City, California

Died

10/18/2000

Birth Name

Gwyneth Evelyn Verdon

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Gwyneth Verdon
8.0
User Rating
4 votes

Biography

EDIT
Gwen Verdon (born January 13, 1925) was a Tony Award-winning dancer and actress, best remembered for originating the lead role in "Sweet Charity" and in the stage and film versions of "Damn Yankees." Verdon enjoyed a string of Broadway successes with her husband, Bob Fosse ("Cabaret"), which included…more

Credits