TV.com will be making changes to the Private Message system the week of Jan 26, 2015. For more information click here

Gwen Verdon

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/13/1925 , Culver City, California

Died

10/18/2000

Birth Name

Gwyneth Evelyn Verdon

Gender

Female

Biography:

Gwen Verdon (born January 13, 1925) was a Tony Award-winning dancer and actress, best remembered for originating the lead role in "Sweet Charity" and in the stage and film versions of "Damn Yankees." Verdon enjoyed a string of Broadway successes with her husband, Bob Fosse ("Cabaret"), which included the stage classics "Chicago," "Damn Yankees" and "Dancin'." She began her career as a dancer and choreographer, but quickly became a stage star. She won Tony awards for her performances in "Can-Can" (1954), "Damn Yankees" (1956), "New Girl In Town" (1958), and "Redhead" (1959), "In later years, she has a successful TV and film career. She received Emmy nominations for her guest roles on "Dream On," "Homicide: Life on the Street" and "Magnum, P.I." She also received a Screen Actors Guild nomination for "Marvin's Room" with Meryl Streep and Diane Keaton. Her film credits include "Cocoon," "The Cotton Club" and Woody Allen's "Alice." Verdon died in 2000 at the age of 75.



More
Less