Hal Block

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/2/1913 , The Chicago, Illinois area. He might be of Polish descent.

Died

6/16/1981

Birth Name

Harold L. Block

Gender

Male

Biography:

Harold L. Block

Birth Date: 2 Aug 1913

Death Date: 16 Jun 1981

Social Security Number: 109-03-3882

(issued in New York City)



Hal Block was born on August 2, 1913 in Chicago, Illinois. When he started out in the entertainment field, he wrote material for many famous comics of the time such as Bob Hope and BingCrosby.
Harold L. Block

Birth Date: 2 Aug 1913

Death Date: 16 Jun 1981

Social Security Number: 109-03-3882

(issued in New York City)




During World War II he became a gag writer for the Office Of War Information and toured with Bob Hope, helping to entertain the troops.



Hal wrote the 1940's musical "I'm Nobody's Sweetheart Now".



Hal also wrote a column for the Chicago Daily News newspaper during the 1940's and early 1950's.



Also at that time, Hal Block worked as a panelist on the game show "What's My Line?" from it's infancy on radio, and on to it's tv beginnings. He worked on the tv show until 1953, when he was let go. At that time, he was told he did not fit in to what the network and producers wanted for the future of the show. He was on 52 episodes of the show in total from 1950-1953.



Hal Block was the moderator of "Tag the Gag" in 1951 and also starred on "This Is Show Business" in the same year.



Not much is known about Hal Block's life after this period.



Block died in 1981 in Chicago, IL. The cause of his death is also unknown.



Death Residence Localities:


ZIP Code: 60602

Localities: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois

Loop Station, Cook County, Illinois



Death Benefit Localities


Zip Code: 33021

Localities: Hollywood, Broward County, Florida

Hollywood Hills, Broward County, Florida

Pembroke Park, Broward County, Florida