Hal Linden

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/20/1931 , Lipshitz

Birth Name

Harold

Gender

Male

Biography:

Hal Linden, born Harold Lipshitz on March 20th in 1931 is most famous for his role as Barney Miller on the show of the same name.

Being musical, he played classical clarinet in symphony orchestras. After graduating high school, he studied music at Queens College New York. He played in dance bands and was drafted and entertained the troops in Korea.

His taste of being an entertainer inspired him to pursue acting, enrolling at New York's American Theatre.

Mr. Linden has been happily married to Frances Martin since 1958, they have 4 children.

For his role of Barney Miller, Mr. Linden was nominated every year of it's run, but he never won.