Hal March

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/22/1920 , San Francisco, CA

Died

1/19/1970

Birth Name

Hal Mendelson

Gender

Biography:

Harold Mendelson was born on April 22, 1920 in San Francisco, CA. He was married to Candy Gould and had one adopted son. In 1955 he met and then married Candy (Toxton) Torme', ex-wife of Mel Torme'. He adopted her two children, Steven and Melissa, and had three more with Candy: Jeffrey, Victoria, and Peter. At the time of his marriage to Candy Torme', he was hosting the hottest game show on television, the $64,000 Question.

He appeared in several movies and tv shows throughout his life, including: The Eddie Cantor Story, My Friend Irma, Send Me No Flowers, My Sister Eileen and the "I Love Lucy" show.

He and his family lived in the LA area until his passing on January 19, 1970 of lung cancer.