Hal Smith

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/24/1916 , Petoskey, Michigan, USA

Died

1/28/1994

Birth Name

Harold John Smith

Gender

Male

Biography:

Besides being an actor for 50 years, and a writer in the 1940's and 50's, Hal did voice acting on cartoons for 30 years - such as The Flintstones, Frankenstein Jr. and The Impossibles and DuckTales. He was the voice of Goofy in Mickey's Christmas Carol (1983). He was the voice of Elmer Fudd on The Bugs Bunny Show - as well as many other shows with the "wascally wabbitt".
But for all that, Hal Smith is probably best known for playing Otis Campbell, the town drunk on The Andy Griffith Show from 1960-1966 - despite claiming that he never had a drink in his life.
More
Less