Hal Sparks

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/25/1969 , Cincinnati, Ohio

Birth Name

Hal Harry Magee Sparks III

Gender

Male

Biography:

Actor and comedian Hal Sparks was born September 25, 1969 in Cincinnati, Ohio as Hal Harry McGee Sparks III. He began his professional career in Chicago as a member of the famed Second City Troupe. When he was 17, he was crowned the "Funniest Teenager in Chicago" by the Chicago Sun Times. In the late 80's, Sparks moved to Los Angeles doing gigs at many comedy clubs including The Improve, The Comedy Store, The Laugh Factory, The Ice house, as well as the comic Relief's American Comedy Festival. From 1999-2000 he was a host on the Emmy-Award winning E! Entertainment show, "Talk Soup". Hal recently appeared guest-starring on "Frasier", "One on One", and in the David Spade film, "Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star" In addition, Sparks also co-created the Ashton Kutcher fim, "Dude, where's my car" And appeared in the movie "Chopper Chicks in Zombie Town" with Billy Bob Thorton. He also provided two voices for the Eddie Murphy movie, "Dr. Doolittle 2". In the meantime Sparks plays Michael Novotny on the SHOWTIME original series, Queer as Folk" and has for the past four years. SHOWTIME has ordered a fifth season an a sixth and final season of Queer As Folk". Hal is currently providing his voice as Tak for the Nickelodeon show "Tak and the Power of Juju". Hal also has a band with his friend and cousin: "Zero 1" releasing their debuted Album Zero: 1 very soon.
  • © 2006 Michael Desmond/FOX Broadcasting Co.
  • © 2006 Joe Viles/FOX Broadcasting Co.
  • © 2006 The WB / Greg Schwartz
  • © 2005 Eric Neitzel/WireImage.com
More
Less