Haley Scarnato

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/15/1982 , San Antonio, Texas, USA

Birth Name

Haley Suzanne Scarnato

Gender

Female

Biography:

Haley Scarnato hails from San Antonio, Texas, USA. She is from Italian decent and her parents are Rose and Anthony Scarnato. She was a gymnast between the age of 5 and 15. She stopped because she dislocated both of her shoulders. Not soon after, haley decided to find her true passion, and there it was, music and singing. It wasn't long before she became a freelance singer. She sang backups for Josephine Theatre. She also sang in the band The Oh So Good! Band, they were a live wedding band in Texas. Haley attended and graduated from William Howard Taft High School. She is a high-school choir vet. Her religion is born-again Christian. She considers Celine Dion her personal hero.

Haley auditioned for the 6th season of "American Idol" at San Antonio, Texas, USA. She sang "I Can’t Make You Love Me" by Bonnie Raitt. Simon and Randy considered her to be average. Paula on the other hand commented that she has great control over her voice. In Hollywood week, she sang Celine Dion's "It's All Coming Back To Me Now." Simon liked her vocals. She soon made it into the top 40. Not long after, she was part of American Idol season 6's top 24. On March 8, 2007, Haley was voted into the top 12 of American Idol. She was voted off the show on April 11, 2007.
  • © 2007 Fox Broadcasting Co.