Hammer

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/29/1963 , Oakland California

Birth Name

Stanley Kirk Burrell

Gender

Male

Biography:

MC Hammer (later known as Hammer) born Stanley Kirk Burrell in Oakland, California, on March 30, 1962.

He was an extremely popular Rapper during the 1980's and 1990's. He is mostly remembered for his catchphrase STOP, Hammer Time!, his trademark parachute pants and for his lasting influence on hip hop culture and music.

He became a preacher in the 1990's. He now has his own television program on the Trinity Broadcasting Network.

He currently resides in Tracy, California with his wife Stephanie and their six children.