Hana Hatae

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/15/1988 , Tarzana, California

Birth Name

Hana Rebecca Hatae

Gender

Female

Biography:

There is not much information about the actress Hana Rebecca Hatae who plays the role of Molly O'Brien in both Star Trek: The Next Generation and Star Trek: Deep Space Nine. She was July 15, 1988 in Tarzana, California. Her only credits thus far of these two shows and the role of Molly. Molly O'Brien is the daughter of Keilo and Miles O'Brien. She was born on the USS Enterprise-D in 2368 in the ship's lounge by Worf. In 2369 Molly and her family were transferred to Deep Space 9. Molly O'Brien was mainly seen as a baby on TNG. The show never how Molly aged so quickly. She appears 4 years old when she should have been 2 on DS9 in 2370. Later in the year 2374 she is said to be age 8. Molly O'Brien was consistently portrayed by Hana except the show casted an adult version of Molly played by Michelle Krusiec. In 2010 Hana Hatae appeared all grown up, on an episode of 'Kitchen Nightmares' on Fox at her family's now out of business restaurant that was named 'Sushi Ko' and located in Thousand Oaks, California. The Episode appeared to have been filmed in the summer of 2009 when Hana was 20 years old. Incidentally Thousand Oaks, California is only 18 miles from Hana's birthplace of Tarzana, California.