Hank Azaria

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

Queens, New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name

Henry Albert Azaria

Gender

Male

Biography:

Hank Azaria was born in Queens, NY on April 25, 1964. Hank Azaria attended Tufts University in Medford, Massachusetts, from 1981-1985, but did not receive his B.A. until he completed two courses in L.A. in 1987. Hank Azaria was given Tufts' Light on the Hill Award in 1999.

Azaria, who trained at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in New York, is a master of film, stage, and screen. He's appeared in numerous TV shows, including Herman's Head, Friends, and Mad About You as well as movies like America's Sweethearts and Mystery, Alaska. He was also a bartender in New York at the Arcadia, which may have helped him prepare for his most notable role as Moe Szyslak, on Fox's The Simpsons. He voices many members of the cast, including Police Chief Wiggum, Apu, Cletus, Professor Frink, and Comic Book Guy.

Azaria has had several Emmy nominations for his work, and has won 3 of them for his work on The Simpsons itself. He also won for his performance in Tuesdays With Morrie.

While he's stil working on the Simpsons, Azaria has a new series he's working on, Huff, in which he plays a psychiatrist who's wide array of patients keeps him quite frustrated, along with his family.

In 2005, Azaria was nominated for an Emmy in the Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series for his performance on Huff.

More
Less