Hank Cheyne

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/13/1964 , Santa Maria, California

Birth Name

Hank Cheyne Garcia

Gender

Male

Biography:

Hank Cheyne was born and raised in Santa Maria, California and he has two brothers. He is the youngest of three. Cheyne went to college at the Santa Clara University as a business major. He considered the idea of professional ball for a career, but instead entered the UCLA's School of Law, where he recieved his Juris Doctor degree. During his last year of law school, Hank met a modeling agent through a friend almost immediately became interested in the profession. Shortly afterward, Cheyne was approached by an acting coach. His first stint in acting was playing the role of Mr. Cross, a lawyer in the show Divorce Court. Shortly thereafter, Hank won the role of Pete on the Young and the Restless. Cheyne has been in many theatrical productions, such as the following: "American Life," "The Awful Truth," "The Roof," and others. He has also been in some feature films, such as "Bad Blood" and "Killing Obsession." He has had a recurring role on "One West Waikiki" and has had guest spots on shows such has "ER" and "Dark Justice." He also had a two year stint on Another World as Scott Love/LaSelle, for which he recieved a People's Choice nomination.

Hank is married to his wife Missy, whom he met while playing Scott on Another World. They live in Ojai with their two dogs, Cody and Pozo.