Hank Worden

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/23/1901 , Rolfe, Iowa, USA

Died

12/6/1992

Birth Name

Norton Earl Worden

Gender

Male

Biography:

Hank Worden was discovered along with Tex Ritter while they were performing in a Rodeo in Madison Square Garden. He had been a real cowboy for a number of years prior to breaking into show business. He was raised on a cattle ranch in Montana and started riding in the rodeo after returning from a tour as an Army pilot. He and Tex worked on the New York stage until a mutual aquaintance, the actress Billie Burke, introduced them to a film producer in 1936.

Hank worked in film for many years, appearing in well over 100 movies, many of them Westerns. Arguably his most famous role was Mose Harper in "The Searchers" in 1956. It was working on this film that he became a friend of John Wayne's and appeared in many of his films from that point on. His final role was that of a senile, elderly room service waiter on the TV show "Twin Peaks" in 1991.