Hans Conried

Follow
Hans Conried

Born

4/15/1917, Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Died

1/5/1982

Birth Name

Hans Georg Conried Jr

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Hans Conreid
8.6
User Rating
12 votes

Biography

EDIT
With his distinctive voice and diction, Hans Conried gave life to characters such as Captain Hook, the Grinch, and Snidely Whiplash. Conried was born in Baltimore and was raised in New York City. After studying at Columbia, he worked onstage before breaking into radio and films in 1939.…more

Credits