Harley Jane Kozak

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/28/1957 , Wilkes-Barre, PA, USA

Birth Name

Susan Jane Kovak

Gender

Female

Biography:

Harley Jane Kozak, born Susan Jane Kozak on January 28, 1957 in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, is an American actress and writer. After finishing high school in Nebraska, Kozak moved to New York City to attend NYU's Tisch School of the Arts. She received her first professional credit in 1982 for a brief role in the television series Texas. Kozak went on to act in soap operas for several years before getting her first big break when Rob Reiner cast her in his film When Harry Met Sally, in 1989. Kozak worked regularly after that, appearing in films such as Parenthood, Arachnophobia and Necessary Roughness. In the 1990s, she migrated from film into television acting, appearing on programs such as Harts of the West and Chicago Hope. When her acting career began to stall in 2000, Kozak turned to writing fiction, publishing her first novel, Dating Dead Men in 2004. It won an Agatha Award for best first novel that same year.