Harold Gould

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/10/1923 , Schenectady, New York, USA

Died

9/11/2010

Birth Name

Harold V. Goldstein

Gender

Male

Biography:

Harold Gould, also known as Harold V. Gouldstein, was born December 10, 1923 in Schenectady, New York. Gould was a successful Hollywood actor that worked as a regular on the 1970's Rhoda, long-running sitcom. He is best known for his role in the television series, The Mary Tyler Moore Show. Having made appearances in more than 300 television shows, and starring in 20 films, he was a five-time Emmy nominee, and was type cast in roles which saw him portray suave and dapper gentlemen. Mr. Gould landed a recurring role in the runaway success The Golden Girls, where he played Rose Nylund's love interest. He studied for a PhD in Literature and dramatic speech from Cornell University. Recruited in the army in World War two, Gould served as a mortar gunner in France. Gould's death on September 11, 2010 from prostate cancer was followed by his cremation, fulfilling his wishes. He left behind Lea Shampanier, his wife of 60 years, and his three children Joshua, Deborah and Lowell.



More
Less