Harriet Walter

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/24/1950 , London, England

Birth Name

Harriet Mary Walter

Gender

Female

Biography:

Harriet is the niece of the film star Christopher Lee and was the partner of the late Peter Blythe, also an actor.
In 1989, she received the Laurence Olivier Theatre Award (Best Actress) and was nominated for the same Award in 2001.
Since 2003, she has been an associate artist with Sir Peter Hall's Cannon's Mouth Theatre Company.
She was appointed a Commander of the Order of the British Empire in 1999.