Harry Andrews

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/10/1911 , Tonbridge Kent England, UK

Died

3/6/1989

Birth Name

Harry Fletwood Andrews

Gender

Male

Biography:

Harry Andrews was a British actor born in Tornbridge, Kent, UK; he was educated in Wrekin College at dramatic arts, his career was interrupted suddenly by World War 2 in which he served at the Royal Artillery, reaching the rank of Acting Major, he then became one of the most prolific actors in the United Kingdom. Harry died at the age of 77 and he was left behind by his long time companion Basil Hoskins. Basil died in 2005 at the age of 76.