Harry Harvey

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/10/1901 , Indian Territory (Now Oklahoma)

Died

11/27/1985

Birth Name

Harry W. Harvey

Gender

Male

Biography:

Harry Harvey was born January 10, 1901, in Indian territory. Before beginning an acting career, Harvey enjoyed a successful singing career and appeared in several minstrel and burlesque shows. However, Harvey eventually turned to acting, and became an American character actor who appeared in over 300 films during his 50 year career. During Harvey's career, he was able to work with other experienced western actors including John Wayne, Chuck Connors and Martin Milner. Some of Harvey's most popular films include Manhattan Moon, The Oregon Trail, High Hat, The Pride of the Yankees and Gangsters of the Frontier. Besides movies, Harvey also appeared in several recurring roles on popular TV series including The Roy Rogers Show, Man Without a Gun and It's a Man's World. Harvey also guest-starred on several TV series including The Lone Ranger, Branded, Lassie and Bonanza. The 1974 film Adam-12 was the last movie Harvey completed before his death. Harry Harvey died on November 27, 1985, in Sylmar, California.