Harry Kalas

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/26/1936 , Naperville, Illinois

Died

4/13/2009

Birth Name

Harold Kalas

Gender

Male

Biography:

Long time broadcaster of the Philadelphia Phillies. He is widely known and is one of the best sports broadcasters in history. He is also well known for his work on NFL Films, a gig he has done since 1975. He has also been calling football games for Westwood One since the mid-1980's.



Famous Line



ITS OUTTA HERE HOME RUN (then player on Phillies who hit HR).