Harry Morgan

Follow
Harry Morgan

Born

4/10/1915, Detroit, Michigan, USA

Died

12/7/2011

Birth Name

Harry Bratsburg

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Henry Morgan
9.5
out of 10
User Rating
61 votes

Biography

EDIT

Harry Morgan (born April 10, 1915) is a well-known character actor, who memorably played Colonel Sherman T. Potter on "M*A*S*H" from 1975 to 1983. Morgan won an Emmy for the role. Morgan also appeared on another iconic TV series, "Dragnet," from 1967 to 1970 as Officer Bill Gannon.…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

  • Quotes

    • Harry: (on going home to Muskegon) I don't think I ever enjoyed myself more than going to high school, here. I was very enthusiastic about coming back and it's regretful that it's too short a time to visit. There really was no reason to come back before. Most of my close friends and relatives have gone elsewhere. I've been invited to the class reunions, but the arrangements were too complicated.

    • Harry: (on AfterMASH) AfterMASH just never worked. We did everything we could think of to fix it, but nothing helped. They kept changing the cast. I had two different ladies playing my wife, for example, but nothing helped. I think, now, that it just wasn't a good idea in the first place.

    • Harry: He was firm. He was a good officer and he had a good sense of humor. I think it's the best part I ever had. I loved playing Colonel Potter.

    • Harry: (on the ending of MASH) The sadness will fade after a while. The cup is so damn full that you can't really be sad that you don't have any more. We've all gotten so much more than we ever would have doing anything else. That will last a long, long time.

    • Harry: There'll never be another 'MASH.' There's nothing in the way of doing your best work on this set, absolutely nothing.

    • Harry: Just remember, there's a right way and a wrong way to do everything and the wrong way is to keep trying to make everybody else do it the right way.

More
Less