Harry Morgan

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/10/1915 , Detroit, Michigan, USA

Died

12/7/2011

Birth Name

Harry Bratsburg

Gender

Male

Biography:

Harry Morgan (born April 10, 1915) is a well-known character actor, who memorably played Colonel Sherman T. Potter on "M*A*S*H" from 1975 to 1983. Morgan won an Emmy for the role. Morgan also appeared on another iconic TV series, "Dragnet," from 1967 to 1970 as Officer Bill Gannon. Morgan, born Harry Bratsberg, was raised in Michigan. He discovered acting while in college, and eventually joined the legendary Group Theater in New York City. Morgan enjoyed a successful career as a Broadway actor and then began working in Hollywood films in the early 1940s, and appeared in over 100 films over the course of his career. In the 1950s, Morgan was cast in recurring roles on early television series "December Bride" and "Pete and Gladys." Following his successful runs on the classic "Dragnet" and M*A*S*H" series, Morgan continued to make guest appearances through the 1990s. Morgan died in 2011, at the age of 96.




 

More
Less