Hart Bochner

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/3/1956 , Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birth Name

Hart Matthew Bochner

Gender

Male

Biography:

Hart Matthew Bochner is a Canadian movie actor, producer, and screen writer. He was born into a Jewish family in Toronto, Ontario on October 3, 1956. His artistic inclinations are not surprising considering that his father Lloyd is an actor and his mother Ruth is a concert pianist. In 1978, Hart graduated from the University of California in San Diego with a B.A in Literature. His first big screen appearance was in Ernest Hemingway's "Islands in the Stream" where he was cast as George C. Scott's son. His acting prowess was first noticed in the Oscar-winning film "Breaking Away" but he is probably best remembered for his role as "Harry Ellis" in the Bruce Willis starrer "Die Hard." The role also earned him the #2 spot on Maxim's list of "The Greatest Movie Sleazeballs of All Time." Hart worked with Hollywood A-listers like Anthony Hopkins, Susan Sarandon, Bridget Fonda and Colin Firth, among others in movies like "Wayne Wang's Anywhere But Here," "Break Up," "Apartment Zero," and "The Innocent." He is also a top TV actor having appeared in critically-acclaimed series like "War and Remembrance," "The Sun Also Rises," "East of Eden," and "The Sea Will Tell." He further helmed movies as a director. His early directorial efforts were "PCU" and "High School High." He recently directed Danny Devito and Justin Long in "Just Add Water." Hart is also an environmental advocate and currently serves as one of the board of directors of the Environmental Media Association, DGA-PAC Leadership Council, and L.A.'s Green Ribbon Commission. For his impressive efforts to protect nature, Hart was named the "Greenest Celebrity in Hollywood" by Time Magazine in 2008.