Harve Presnell

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/9/1933 , Modesto, California, USA

Died

6/30/2009

Birth Name

George Harvey Presnell

Gender

Male

Biography:

Presnell was born in 1933 in Modesto, California at 2:10 AM PST. He won numerous accolades for his roles in Joel and Ethan Coen's Fargo and Dan Ireland's The Whole Wide World, as well as his role opposite Dennis Quaid in TNT's Everything That Rises. He has also appeared in the feature films The Chamber with Gene Hackman, Saving Private Ryan directed by Steven Spielberg and Face/Off with Nicholas Cage. He recently completed shooting Jeff Daniels' Escanaba In Da Monnlight and portrayed Joseph Kennedy in Jackie, Ethel, Joan - Women of Camelot for NBC. He will soon be seen in Robert Redford's The Legend of Bagger Vance with Will Smith and Matt Damon, and as Nicholas Cage's father-in-law in Family Man.

Harve is perhaps best known for his performance in the musical The Unsinkable Molly Brown in a role he created on Broadway and later performed on film. He also appeared in the film version of Paint Your Wagon with Clint Eastwood and has recently done many guest appearances on television including recurring roles on The Pretender as Mr. Parker and also on Lois & Clark and Dawson's Creek.
  • Mitch Haaseth/© 2006 NBC Universal Photo
More
Less