Harvey Fierstein

Follow
Harvey Fierstein

Born

6/6/1954, Brooklyn, New York

Birth Name

Harvey Forbes Fierstein

Gender

Also Known As

Harvey Firestein
8.5
User Rating
7 votes

Biography

EDIT
Harvey Fierstein (born June 6, 1952) is a Tony-award winning actor and playwright, best known for "Torch Song Trilogy" and the stage musical "La Cage aux Folles." Born in Brooklyn, Fierstein studied painting at New York's Pratt Institute and worked as a stand-up comic and female impersonator. He…more

Credits