Harvey Fierstein

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/6/1954 , Brooklyn, New York

Birth Name

Harvey Forbes Fierstein

Gender

Biography:

Harvey Fierstein (born June 6, 1952) is a Tony-award winning actor and playwright, best known for "Torch Song Trilogy" and the stage musical "La Cage aux Folles." Born in Brooklyn, Fierstein studied painting at New York's Pratt Institute and worked as a stand-up comic and female impersonator. He began his theatre career at the La Mama theatre in Andy Warhol's "Pork." He appeared in off-Broadway productions, but had his breakthrough when he wrote and starred in "The International Stud" at the New Theater. He eventually developed the piece into "Torch Song Trilogy," which won him the Best Actor and Best Author Tony Awards in 1983. The play eventually was made into a film in 1988, with Fierstein reprising his role alongside Anne Bancroft and Matthew Broderick. His Broadway career also includes Tonys for his libretto for 1984's "La Cage aux Folles" and his lead performance in 2003's "Hairspray." He has also appeared in the films "Independence Day," "Mulan" and "Death to Smoochy." His TV credits include guest roles on "Cheers," "The Larry Sanders Show" and "The Good Wife."