Hattie Jacques

Follow
Hattie Jacques

Born

2/7/1922, Sandgate, Kent

Died

10/6/1980

Birth Name

Josephine Edwina Jacques

Gender

Female
10
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Best-known as the no-nonsense 'Matron' characters she played in the Carry On films, Hattie Jacques had an impressive stage, radio and television career that spanned thirty years. Educated at the Godolphin and Latymer School, Hattie served as a nurse in the Red Cross and also as a welder…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Hattie Jacques yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW