Hattie McDaniel

Follow
Hattie McDaniel

Born

6/10/1895, Wichita, Kansas, USA

Died

10/26/1952

Birth Name

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Hattie McDaniels
N/A
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT

After working as early as the 1910s as a band vocalist, Hattie McDaniel debuted in film as a maid in The Golden West (1932). Her maid-mammy characters became steadily more assertive, showing up first in Judge Priest (1934) and becoming pronounced in Alice Adams (1935). In this one,…more

Credits