Heath Ledger

Follow
Heath Ledger

Born

4/4/1979, Perth, Western Australia

Died

1/22/2008

Birth Name

Heathcliff Andrew Ledger

Gender

Male
  • Academy Awards for outstanding film achi...
  • Academy Awards for outstanding film achi...
  • Academy Awards for outstanding film achi...
9.4
User Rating
263 votes

Biography

EDIT
One who will always be known as a young actor full of promise, Heath was born in Perth, Australia of Irish and Scottish descent. He lived in Western Australia until he was 16, moving to Sydney with his best friend Trevor to act. He got his first break…more

Credits