TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Heath Ledger

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/4/1979 , Perth, Western Australia

Died

1/22/2008

Birth Name

Heathcliff Andrew Ledger

Gender

Male

Biography:

One who will always be known as a young actor full of promise, Heath was born in Perth, Australia of Irish and Scottish descent. He lived in Western Australia until he was 16, moving to Sydney with his best friend Trevor to act. He got his first break by starring in the TV series "Roar." Heath was engaged to former "Dawson's Creek" star Michelle Williams, whom he met on the set of "Brokeback Mountain." The pair split on September of 2007. They welcomed a daughter, Matilda, to the world on October 31, 2005. On January 22, 2008, Heath was found dead in his home of a drug overdose.
More
Less