Heather Matarazzo

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/10/1982 , Long Island, New York

Birth Name

Heather Amy Matarazzo

Gender

Female

Biography:

Heather Matarazzo was born November 10, 1982, in Long Island, New York. She gets her appearance from her completely Irish descent, and her last name from the Italian-American parents who adopted her at birth. She began her acting career at age six when she was accidentally discovered by a talent manager. She graduated from Oyster Bay High School and later attended BOCES Cultural Arts Center for musical theatre. Matarazzo has appeared in starring and supporting roles in several movies including The Princess Diaries, The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement, The Devil's Advocate, Scream 3, Sorority Boys, Saved! and Hostel: Part 2. The actress has also guest-starred on several television series including Roseanne, Strangers with Candy and Law & Order. She is best known for her starring role in the film Welcome to the Dollhouse, which also earned her an Independent Spirt Award. Matarazzo is openly gay, and often appears as a guest speaker in support of gay and lesbian initiatives.


More
Less