Hedda Hopper

Follow
Hedda Hopper

Born

5/2/1885, Hollidaysburg, Pennsylvania

Died

2/1/1966

Birth Name

Elda Furry

Gender

N/A
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT
Hedda Hopper -- her beginnings as a singer and dancer led to her becoming a leading Hollywood gossip columnist (along with rival Louella Parsons). In 1913, at the age of 28, Hedda married DeWolfe Hopper, Sr. (1858-1935) who was 55; Hedda was his 5th wife. They had a…more

Credits