Hedy Burress

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/3/1973 , Edwardsville, Illinois (USA)

Birth Name

Heather Burress

Gender

Female

Biography:

Hedy Burress (born Heather Burress, October 3, 1973 in Edwardsville, Illinois) is an actress, but is most well known as a voice actress. She attended Millikin University in Decatur, Illinois, before relocating to Los Angeles, California, in 1995 to purse acting. She has acted in many television programs and motion pictures since 1996. Most notably, the film, "Foxfire" which co-starred Angelina Jolie, as well as starring in the short-lived NBC sitcom "Boston Common."

Best known by video game players as the English voice actor of Yuna in the PlayStation 2 games Final Fantasy X and Final Fantasy X-2, more recently, she lent her voice to Kingdom Hearts, to voice the same character.

Still in Los Angeles, Hedy does voice over work to pay the bills as she still tries to make it in Hollywood as a successful actress.
More
Less