Hekiru Shiina

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/12/1974 , Higashikurume, Tokyo, Japan

Birth Name

Makiko Shiina

Gender

Female

Biography:

Born on March 12, 1974 as Makiko Shiina, Hekiru Shiina is a talented Japanese seiyuu(voice actress) and J-Pop artist. While young, she always had an interest in acting, but knew she wasn't the right height and lacked in her physical appearance to be a stage actor. She decided then to become a seiyuu where physical appearance didn't matter.

During her second year of high school, Shiina tried out at an Arts Vision audition and was one of the finalists selected. In her 3rd year of high school, Shiina left home and entered the Arts Vision's associated seiyuu school, meanwhile working several part-time jobs to support herself during her training to become a seiyuu. She also took on several seiyuu jobs, working her way to the top.

After officially making her debut in 1992, Shiina has played many notable roles in anime, including her work as Kotomi Takanashi in DNA² and Shidou Hikaru in Magic Knight Rayearth. She continues to work as both a seiyuu and J-Pop artist today.