Helen Hayes

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/10/1900 , Washington, D.C., USA

Died

3/17/1993

Birth Name

Helen Hayes Brown

Gender

Female

Biography:

A legendary actress of stage and screen, Helen Hayes was called "The First Lady of the Stage". She was married to Charles MacArthur, the author of the stage play The Front Page. In 1937, she adopted a son named James who would become an actor as well. She won two Academy Awards, one for Best Actress in 1930 for The Sins of Madelon Claudet and one in 1970 for Best Supporting Actress in the 1970 film Airport. She even made an appearance in the 1975 Hawaii Five-0 episode "Retire in Sunny Hawaii Forever" that starred her adopted son James MacArthur as Danny "Danno" Williams. She is probably best known to television viewers as a star of the mystery series The Snoop Sisters.

ACADEMY AWARD WINS:

Best Actress:

The Sin of Madelon Claudet (1932)

Best Supporting Actress

Airport (1970)

TONY AWARD WINS AND NOMINATIONS:

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play:

Happy Birthday (1947) (win) (tie)
Time Remembered (1958) (win)
Harvey (1970) (nomination)

Lawrence Langner Memorial Award for Distinguished Lifetime Achievement in the American Theatre in 1980.

GOLDEN GLOBE NOMINATONS:

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama

Anastasia (1957)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy:

Herbie Rides Again (1957)

More
Less