Helen Slater

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/15/1963 , Massapequa, Long Island, New York, USA

Birth Name

Helen Rachel Schlacter

Gender

Female

Biography:

Attractive blond actress whose anticipated big break, the title role in 1984's Supergirl broke the producers' hearts (and wallets) when it flopped miserably, establishing Slater's name but not her talent. She has managed to prevail, though, turning in credible and endearing performances as a modern martyr in The Legend of Billie Jean (1985), a comic would-be kidnapper in Ruthless People (1986), Michael J. Fox's yuppie girlfriend in The Secret of My Success (1987), an accidental thief in Sticky Fingers (1988), and a bashful trail rider (and token female) in City Slickers (1991). Recent credits include a pair of 1993 telefilms, 12:01 and Chantilly Lace its 1994 followup Parallel Lives and Lassie (also 1994).



Gave birth to a 7lb 10oz baby girl, Hannah Nika, on August 28, 1995.



Attended and graduated from the famous New York High School of Performing Arts.



Performed some of her own stunts in Supergirl (1984).



Was the first girl of all to audition for Supergirl (1984). The producers thought she was the strongest of all the actresses auditioning, and after months of callbacks and screen tests, she was cast.



Gained over twenty pounds for the role of Supergirl (1984)



Actor Barry Friedman was one of her acting coaches at the New York High School for Performing Arts.



Her real hair color is Brown. After dying it once for Supergirl (1984), she kept it blonde for her future roles until she became a spokeswoman for Preferance by L'oreal. She can be seen with her natural hair in her first feature, Amy and the Angel (1981).



Enjoys singing and playing the piano



Attended the premiere of Supergirl (1984) with Superman (1978) star Christopher Reeve. Reeve was originally ordered for a cameo in the film, playing cousin to Slater as Superman but bowed out later.



Co-founded the New York based Theater group, The Naked Angels with Gina Gershon.



To add to her pianist accomplishments, she is also a cally trained singer. She released her first album, titled "One of these Days", in 2003.



Best friend is 'Helen Hunt' .



Spouse Robert Watzke (1990 - present)

Height 5' 8" (1.73 m)



(2006) In negotiations to appear on the upcoming WB produced DVD of "Supergirl (1984)"
More
Less