Helio Castroneves

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/9/1975 , São Paulo, Brazil

Birth Name

Hélio Castro Neves

Gender

Male

Biography:

Hélio Castroneves is one of the top drivers in North American open-wheel racing, first in the CART series and now in the IndyCar Series. He won the Indianapolis 500 in both 2001 and 2002, becoming the fifth driver to do so in consecutive years, and finished second to teammate and countryman Gil de Ferran in 2003. He is a two-time winner of the pole position for the race, including 2007. Racing fans have given Castroneves the nickname "Spider-Man" because of the form of victory celebration he introduced, in which he climbs the track-side debris fence, a practice since adopted by NASCAR driver Tony Stewart in the 2005 Nextel Cup season.