Henny Youngman

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/16/1906 , Whitechapel, London, UK

Died

2/24/1998

Birth Name

Henry Youngman

Gender

Male

Biography:

Take my wife - Please! with this one-liner comedian Henny Youngman became a legend. A violinist, he used his simple instrument to tell his jokes and perform his gags. He started of in show business as an orchestra musician and then went on to play in a jazz band called "The Swanee Syncopaters" performing in nightclubs. He would joke around telling his one-liners when the manager asked him to fill in and so his stand-up career was born. Henny appeared on numerous television programs from 1950's to 1992.