Henry Cavill

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/5/1983 , Jersey, Channel Islands, UK

Birth Name

Henry William Dalgliesh Cavill

Gender

Male

Biography:

Henry was born on May 5th, 1983 in Jersey, Channel Islands, UK and is best known for playing Charles Brandon in the Showtime series The Tudors.

He attended the boarding school, Stowe School, in Buckingham and it was there that he discovered acting. He was cast in many school plays which included Oberon in a rendition of Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream, Sonny in Grease and Hamlet in 40 Minutes, which he also happens to have directed.

His first acting job was in Laguna starring Dennis Leary and he has since been in many other movies such as The Count of Monte Cristo, I Capture the Castle and Tristan + Isolde.

Aside from acting in plays, he appeared in a string of television movies.
  • © 2008 Jemal Countess/WireImage.com
  • © 2008 Jemal Countess/WireImage.com
  • © 2008 Jemal Countess/WireImage.com
  • © 2008 Jemal Countess/WireImage.com
More
Less