Henry Gibson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/21/1935 , Germantown, Pennsylvania, USA

Birth Name

Henry Gibson Bateman

Gender

Male

Biography:

Henry Gibson was born on 21 September in Germantown Pennsylvnia. Before appearing in films and television series he was a child star on the stage during the 1940s and during the late 1950s was an airforce intelligence officer in the American Airforce. His screen debut came in 1963 when he was cast in the Jerry Lewis film The Nutty Professor(1963). He made to other small film appearances in the early 1960s in Kiss Me Stupid (1964) and The Outlaws is Coming (1965) in which he played a rather hip Indian named Charlie Horse. His breakthrough came in 1968 when he was cast as a member of the regular cast of "Rowan and Martin's Laugh-In" (1968). He stayed with the show until 1971 when he left and continued his career as a character actor. His best known film role was probably his performance in Nashville(1975). He played Haven Hamilton a smarmy Country and Western Singer. For this role he was nominated for a Golden Globe Award and was awarded the National Film Critics Award for best supporting actor. Henry Gibson's career carried on through the 80s and 90s when he appeared in many films including comedies such as The Incredible Shrinking Woman(1981) and 'burbs, The (1989). He also provided voice overs for many children's animated series like The Smurfs (1981), The Wuzzles(1985) and Galaxy High School(1986). Some recent appearances have been in the Paul Thomas Anderson drama Magnolia(1999) and the independent film The Year that Trembled (2002). He also appeared in 2005's The Wedding Crashers.

His final role was a recurring role on Boston Legal (2004 - 2008) as Judge Clark Brown. He succumbed to cancer on September 14, 2009.
More
Less