TV.com will be making changes to the Private Message system the week of Jan 26, 2015. For more information click here

Herb Alpert

Follow
Herb Alpert

Born

3/31/1935, Los Angeles, California

Birth Name

Herp Alpert

Gender

Male
10
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT

Herb started playing the trumpet at age eight and at 15 started a trio in high school. After being drafted into the Army and playing in the Sixth Army band in San Francisco, California, he partnered with promoter/producer Jerry Moss in 1962 and founded A&M records.

He…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Herb Alpert yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW