Herm Edwards

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/27/1954 , Eatontown, New Jersey

Birth Name

Herman Lee Edwards, Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Edwards is one of the most charismatic coaches in National Football League history. After a successful 5 year run on the coaching staff of the Tampa Bay Buccaneers, Edwards took the head coaching job of the New York Jets. Edwards had a very up and down career in N.Y. which included 3 playoff appearances. After some tough times with the Jets he was traded to the Kansas City Chiefs for a 4th round draft pick before the 2006 season.