Hillary Brooke

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/8/1914 , Astoria, New York, USA

Died

5/25/1999

Birth Name

Beatrice Peterson

Gender

Female

Biography:

Hillary Brooke was born in Astoria, New York on September 8, 1914. Originally named Beatrice Sofia Mathilda Peterson, the vivacious blonde American actress set herself apart by typically choosing roles that required her to play a British character. She was most noted for her parts in the Sherlock Holmes and Abbot and Costello films. The actress played several other key roles in many films over the years, which added positively to her artistic career. She was awarded a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. Brooke was married to an executive of MGM studios, Raymond Klune, in 1960. Prior to becoming an actress, she attended Columbia University and also went on to become a small-time model for several mid-level photographers. She was considered a vital part of the Golden Age of Hollywood. Hillary Brooke died on May 25, 1999 in Bonsall, California, at the age of 84.